Search Our Catalog

ALEXANDER SANFORD CLARKE ~ CAPTAIN BATTLE FIVE OAKS
Item #: CWB11120
Click on an image to enlarge
9" X 11" ~ ~ PHOTO 5 1/4" X 7"
Alexander Sanford Clarke
Residence was not listed; Enlisted on 6/13/1864 as a 2nd Lieutenant. On 6/13/1864 he was commissioned into US Army 2nd Light Artillery He was transferred out on 11/21/1864 On 11/21/1864 he transferred into US Army 1st Cavalry (date and method of discharge not given) (Subsequent service in US Army until 03/01/1872) Promotions: * 1st Lieut 2/6/1865 * Adjutant 4/2/1865 * Capt 4/2/1865 by Brevet * Capt 7/28/1866


Military History. — Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1860, to June 13, 1864, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, June 13, 1864.Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1864‑66: in the Defenses of Washington, D. C., July 20 to Dec. 5, 1864; in the Shenandoah(Transferred to 1st Cavalry, Nov. 21, 1864)Campaign, Dec. 7, 1864, to Feb. 27, 1865, being engaged in "Torbert's Raid" towards Gordonsville, Dec. 18‑28, 1864; on "Sheridan's(First Lieut., 1st Cavalry, Feb. 6, 1865)Raid" on the James River Canal, Feb. 27 to Apr. 2, 1865, being engaged in the Assault on the enemy's works at Waynesborough, Mar. 2, 1865, — Battle of Dinwiddie C. H., Mar. 31, 1865, — Battle of Five Forks, Apr. 1, 1865, — and Action of Namozine Creek, Apr. 2, 1865, where he was(Bvt. Captain, Apr. 2, 1865,
for Gallant and Meritorious Services
at the Battle of Five Forks, Va.)wounded; on leave of absence, disabled by wound, Apr. 2 to June, 1865; and as Adjutant, 1st Cavalry, Apr. 2 to Sep. 10, 1865, at New Orleans, La., June 23 to Sep. 13, 1865.Captain, 44th Infantry, July 28, 1866.Served: at the Military Academy as Asst. Instructor of Infantry and Cavalry Tactics, Sep. 23, 1865, to Aug. 28, 1869, and of Infantry Tactics, May 1, 1869, to July 1, 1871; on leave of absence to Sep. 29, 1871; on(Unassigned, May 27, 1869)(Assigned to 5th Cavalry, Dec. 15, 1870)frontier duty at Ft. McPherson, Neb., to Oct. 29, 1871; and on leave of absence to Mar. 1, 1872.Resigned, Mar. 1, 1872.Civil History. — Physician, since 1872. Residence, Brooklyn, N. Y.Vol. IV
p146[Supplement, Vol. IV: 1890‑1900]Civil History. — Unknown.Vol. V
p115[Supplement, Vol. V: 1900‑1910]Civil History. — Unknown. — Resided in Paris, France.Died May 27, 1909, at Paris, France: Aged 67.


Shipping Weight: 1.5 lbs
 $175.00 USD