Search Our Catalog

HENRY BROWN OSGOOD ~ 27TH MAINE INFANTRY GETTYSBURG MEDAL OF HONOR
Item #: CWB11123
Click on an image to enlarge
9" X 11" ~ ~ PHOTO 5 1/4" X 7"

Military History. — Cadet at the Military Academy, Sep. 1, 1863, to June 17, 1867, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to Second Lieut., 3d Artillery, June 17, 1867.Served: in garrison at Ft. Warren, Mas., Sep. 30, 1867, to Feb. 14, 1869, — Ft. Barrancas, Fla., Mar. 4, 1869, to Jan. 22, 1871 (leave of absence,(First Lieut., 3d Artillery, Apr. 25, 1870)May 29 to July 21, 1869), — Ft. Jefferson, Fla., Jan. 31, 1871, to Nov. 30, 1872, — and at Ft. Ontario, N. Y., Dec. 7, 1872, to Aug. 31, 1876; as Professor of Military Science and Civil Engineering in the Western University of Pennsylvania, Sep. 1, 1876, to May 1, 1880; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va. (Artillery School for Practice), to Apr. 28, 1882, — Little Rock Barracks, Ark., Oct. 20, 1882, to Oct. 16, 1884, — and Ft. Monroe, Va. (Artillery School for Practice), as Police and Ordnance(Captain, Staff — Commissary of Subsistence, Oct. 5, 1889)Officer, to Dec. 4, 1889; and as Commissary of Subsistence at St. Louis, Mo., Dec. 28, 1889, to –––––.Vol. IV
p170[Supplement, Vol. IV: 1890‑1900]Military History. — Served: As Commissary of Subsistence, and at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., Dec. 14, 1889 to Jan. 30, 1891; Assistant to Chief Commissary, Department of the Platte, at Omaha, Neb., Jan. 31, 1891 to June 29, 1892, and Chief Commissary of same Department to July 10, 1893; Purchasing and Depot Commissary at Boston, Mas., July 20, 1893 to June 30, 1897; on duty at St. Louis, Mo., Aug. 8 to Nov. 18, 1897; on duty in office Commissary-General, Washington, D. C., Nov. 19, 1897 to April 26, 1898.(Major, Staff — Commissary of Subsistence, Jan. 26, 1897)— On staff of Major-General Miles, at Headquarters of the Army, Washington, D. C., to May 30, 1898, and in the field in Florida, to July 3, 1898; Chief Commissary at Camp Thomas, Ga., July 5 to Aug. 3, 1898; Chief and Purchasing Commissary, Department of Santiago, at Santiago de Cuba, Aug. 15 to Nov. 20, 1898; settling accounts to Jan. 9, 1899; Purchasing and Depot Commissary at Huntsville, Ala., to Feb., 1899; Acting Chief Commissary, Department of the East, New York City, Feb. 25 to March 31, 1899; Purchasing Commissary at Huntsville, Ala., May 7 to 11, 1899; at Augusta, Ga., to July 20, 1899; at Boston, Mas., to –––––(Lieut.‑Colonel and Commissary of Subsistence by Assignment, Aug. 5 to Oct. 24, 1898, and Dec. 20, 1898 to March 2, 1899)

MEDAL OF HONOR for voluntarily remaining in the service during the invasion of Pennsylvania, July, 1863, his term of service having expired; p171 while serving as 1st Lieutenant, Company I, 27th Maine Infantry, on duty in the defenses of Washington .bVol. V
p140[Supplement, Vol. V: 1900‑1910]Military History. — Served:(Lieut.‑Colonel, Dept. Commissary-General, Feb. 2, 1901)— At Boston, Mass., to July 25, 1901. — On leave to Aug. 31, 1901. — En route to P. I., to Oct. 17, 1901. — Chief Commissary Department Southern Luzon from Oct. 23 to Nov. 30, 1901. — Chief Commissary, Department South Philippines to Sept. 19, 1902. — Chief Commissary, Department Southern Luzon Oct. 1, 1902 to Sept. 30, 1903. — On special duty at Manila, P. I., to Jan. 15, 1904. — En route to U. S. to Feb. 12, 1904. — Chief Commissary, Department of the Gulf, Atlanta, Ga., from March 1, 1904(Colonel, Asst. Commissary-General, Jan. 19, 1905)to Sept. 19, 1905. — Chief Commissary, Department of the East, Governor's Island, N. Y., Sept. 20, 1905 to July 22, 1907. — On duty in Washington, D. C., to July 28, 1907. — On leave to Oct. 13, 1907.Brig.‑General, U. S. A., Retired Oct. 13, 1907.Died March 12, 1909, at Stephentown, N. Y.: Aged 66.



Shipping Weight: 1.5 lbs
 $275.00 USD